Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Ulmus americana  Disease Resistant Variety

Common Name: American Elm
Origin: E. North America
Location: CNW

Notable Feature: Although once widely planted as a street and lawn tree, American elm populations have been so decimated by Dutch elm disease that this tree is no longer considered to be a viable selection for landscape uses.

Habit: A majestic, deciduous tree with 3 distinct growing habits. A vase-shaped form with upright and then widely spreading branches and often with pendulous branchlets; an oak form with more widely spreading and less arching branching; and a narrow form with branchlets clothing the entire trunk giving an upright appearance. The trunk is usually divided into several large, ascending and arching limbs. Mature size: 60 to 80 feet high and 40 to 70 feet wide.

Flower: Perfect (bisexual) flowers are greenish red, apetalous, and occur in drooping clusters of 3 to 5. Appear in March before the leaf buds open.

Fruit: Rounded and notched, disc-shaped samara, ½” long, in May/June.

Foliage: Large, leathery, dark green leaves with variable yellow coloration in the fall. Leaves are 3 to 6” long by 1 to 3” wide and doubly serrated along the margins.

Interesting Fact: Before the Dutch Elm Disease killed almost all the American Elms in the USA, it was a popular street tree especially in New England. Several disease-resistant varieties have been developed among which it is believed that the four Crosslands trees are the ‘Princeton’ variety.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Image

Publish modules to the "offcanvs" position.