Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Botanical Name: Zelkova serrata

Common Name: Japanese Zelkova
Origin: Japan/China/Korea
Location: KS

Notable Feature: Strong, vase-shaped growth habit with many fine-textured, zigzag twigs. Rapid growth rate in youth and ornamental bark with age.

Habit: A low-branched, vase-shaped, deciduous tree and in old age maintaining a similar form with many ascending branches. Grows 50 to 80 feet high and not quite as wide.

Flower: Monoecious: male flower – yellow-green and clustered in the axils of the lower leaves; female flower – yellow-green, clustered in the axils of the upper leaves.  The non-showy flowers open in April as the foliage emerges.

Fruit: A small, triangular drupe, 1/6” long, green and later turning brown, maturing in mid to late summer.

Foliage: Alternate, simple, ovate with pointed tips and 1 ½ to 2 ½” long. The serrated leaves are dark green above and much paler below, turning a yellow-orange-brown in fall, to an occasional deep red to reddish purple.         

Interesting Fact: Zelkova is often listed as a replacement for the American elm since it is highly resistant to Dutch elm disease and has roughly the same vase-shaped habit and ultimate size. But no tree will truly match the grace and elegance of the American elm.

Previous or Next Tree Page Alphabetically

Image

Publish modules to the "offcanvs" position.